703-652-5506
[…] Unlicensed Contracting Work Is a Class 1 Misdemeanor Under VA Code § 54.1-1115

Under Virginia Code § 54.1-1115, it is illegal for a contractor to perform work requiring a license without holding one. A contractor’s license must be current, valid, and appropriate for the scope of work being performed. Performing unlicensed contracting work is a Class 1 misdemeanor offense. Note that if a Contractor attempts to use the license of another licensed contractor, that is also prohibited under § 54.1-1115(3).

How Unlicensed Contractors Lose the Right to Enforce Contracts

Subsection (C) of § 54.1-1115 provides that:

"A construction contract entered into by a person undertaking work without a valid Virginia contractor's license shall not be enforceable by the unlicensed contractor... unless the unlicensed contractor (i) gives substantial performance in good faith and (ii) did not have actual knowledge that a license was required."

If your contractor is unlicensed, they may be barred from suing you for payment, but you may still have to pay for work they substantially performed in good faith. This is where disputes often arise, especially if the work is defective.